Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Filter by Categories
15th National Conference of the IAOMFP, Chennai, 2006
Abstract
Abstracts from current literature
Acne in India: Guidelines for management - IAA Consensus Document
Addendum
Announcement
Art & Psychiatry
Article
Articles
Association Activities
Association Notes
Award Article
Book Review
Brief Report
Case Analysis
Case Letter
Case Letters
Case Notes
Case Report
Case Reports
Clinical and Laboratory Investigations
Clinical Article
Clinical Studies
Clinical Study
Commentary
Conference Oration
Conference Summary
Continuing Medical Education
Correspondence
Corrigendum
Cosmetic Dermatology
Cosmetology
Current Best Evidence
Current Issue
Current View
Derma Quest
Dermato Surgery
Dermatopathology
Dermatosurgery Specials
Dispensing Pearl
Do you know?
Drug Dialogues
e-IJDVL
Editor Speaks
Editorial
Editorial Remarks
Editorial Report
Editorial Report - 2007
Editorial report for 2004-2005
Errata
Erratum
Focus
Fourth All India Conference Programme
From Our Book Shelf
From the Desk of Chief Editor
General
Get Set for Net
Get set for the net
Guest Article
Guest Editorial
History
How I Manage?
IADVL Announcement
IADVL Announcements
IJDVL Awards
IJDVL AWARDS 2015
IJDVL Awards 2018
IJDVL Awards 2019
IJDVL Awards 2020
IJDVL International Awards 2018
Images in Clinical Practice
In Memorium
Inaugural Address
Index
Knowledge From World Contemporaries
Leprosy Section
Letter in Response to Previous Publication
Letter to Editor
Letter to the Editor
Letter to the Editor - Case Letter
Letter to the Editor - Letter in Response to Published Article
LETTER TO THE EDITOR - LETTERS IN RESPONSE TO PUBLISHED ARTICLES
Letter to the Editor - Observation Letter
Letter to the Editor - Study Letter
Letter to the Editor - Therapy Letter
Letter to the Editor: Articles in Response to Previously Published Articles
Letters in Response to Previous Publication
Letters to the Editor
Letters to the Editor - Letter in Response to Previously Published Articles
Letters to the Editor: Case Letters
Letters to the Editor: Letters in Response to Previously Published Articles
Medicolegal Window
Messages
Miscellaneous Letter
Musings
Net Case
Net case report
Net Image
Net Letter
Net Quiz
Net Study
New Preparations
News
News & Views
Obituary
Observation Letter
Observation Letters
Oration
Original Article
ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTION
Original Contributions
Pattern of Skin Diseases
Pearls
Pediatric Dermatology
Pediatric Rounds
Perspective
Presedential Address
Presidential Address
Presidents Remarks
Quiz
Recommendations
Regret
Report
Report of chief editor
Report of Hon : Treasurer IADVL
Report of Hon. General Secretary IADVL
Research Methdology
Research Methodology
Resident page
Resident's Page
Resident’s Page
Residents' Corner
Residents' Corner
Residents' Page
Retraction
Review
Review Article
Review Articles
Revision Corner
Self Assessment Programme
SEMINAR
Seminar: Chronic Arsenicosis in India
Seminar: HIV Infection
Short Communication
Short Communications
Short Report
Snippets
Special Article
Specialty Interface
Studies
Study Letter
Study Letters
Supplement-Photoprotection
Supplement-Psoriasis
Symposium - Contact Dermatitis
Symposium - Lasers
Symposium - Pediatric Dermatoses
Symposium - Psoriasis
Symposium - Vesicobullous Disorders
SYMPOSIUM - VITILIGO
Symposium Aesthetic Surgery
Symposium Dermatopathology
Symposium-Hair Disorders
Symposium-Nails Part I
Symposium-Nails-Part II
Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Systematic Reviews and Meta-analyses
Systematic Reviews and Meta-analysis
Tables
Technology
Therapeutic Guideline-IADVL
Therapeutic Guidelines
Therapeutic Guidelines - IADVL
Therapeutics
Therapy
Therapy Letter
Therapy Letters
View Point
Viewpoint
What’s new in Dermatology
View/Download PDF

Translate this page into:

Observation Letter
ARTICLE IN PRESS
doi:
10.25259/IJDVL_997_2021

Calcified dyspigmented plaques, discharging sinuses and guttate hypopigmentation: An unusual clinical presentation of clinically amyopathic dermatomyositis

Department of Dermatology & Venereology, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India
Department of Pathology, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India
Department of Radio Diagnosis, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India
Corresponding author: Dr. Vishal Gupta, Assistant Professor, Department of Dermatology and Venereology, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India. doctor.vishalgupta@gmail.com
Licence
This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Non Commercial-Share Alike 4.0 License, which allows others to remix, transform, and build upon the work non-commercially, as long as the author is credited and the new creations are licensed under the identical terms.

How to cite this article: Kharghoria G, Ahuja R, Arava S, Jana M, Gupta V. Calcified dyspigmented plaques, discharging sinuses and guttate hypopigmentation: An unusual clinical presentation of clinically amyopathic dermatomyositis. Indian J Dermatol Venereol Leprol doi: 10.25259/IJDVL_997_2021

Sir,

A 30-year-old male presented with mildly painful gradually increasing erythematous plaques on the lower back and right buttock for the last four years. The plaque on the right buttock developed sinuses 1½ years back, with a history of watery discharge and occasional whitish material from the sinuses. There were no systemic complaints. He had been previously treated elsewhere with antitubercular treatment, based on a skin biopsy showing granulomatous inflammation, for one month without much improvement. Examination revealed erythematous-to-dyspigmented, tender depressed indurated plaques, of size ranging from 15 × 10 cm to 30 × 20 cm, over the left lower back, right buttock extending to the postero-lateral thigh, and right medial thigh [Figure 1a]. There were two active sinuses overlying the plaque on the right buttock [Figure 1b]. Similar, but smaller (3 × 4 cm), plaques were also noted on the chest and right upper arm. Additionally, there were clustered guttate hypopigmented atrophic papules, coalescing to form plaques on the trunk and bilateral arms and thighs [Figure 1c and d]. The rest of the mucocutaneous and systemic examination was unremarkable. The patient was investigated with the differential diagnosis of cutaneous tuberculosis, atypical mycobacterial infection and deep mycoses. Complete haemogram and serum biochemistry were within normal limits, except for an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (115 mm/hour) and C-reactive protein (1.6 mg/L, upper limit <0.5 mg/L). Mantoux test was negative. Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay for HIV-1 and -2 was negative. Skin biopsy from the edge of the sinus on the right buttock plaque showed a granulomatous tissue reaction, with small calcium deposits [Figure 2a and 2b]. Special stains and tissue culture for bacteria, mycobacteria and fungi were negative. Another biopsy from the buttock plaque showed features of hyalinising lobular panniculitis [Figure 2c], while those from the plaques on the right thigh and chest, as well as the hypopigmented papules, showed features of atrophic vacuolar interface dermatitis with dermal mucin deposition [Figures 3a and b]. An X-ray of the right hip joint and thigh showed soft tissue calcification, while a contrast-enhanced computerised tomography of chest, abdomen and pelvis also showed skin and subcutaneous tissue calcification in the upper anterior chest, lower back and around bilateral hip joints [Figure 4]. In light of these findings, the diagnostic possibility was revised to a connective tissue disease. Indirect immunofluorescence for antinuclear antibodies was negative; serum creatinine phosphokinase (80 U/L, range 39–308 U/L) was normal, while lactate dehydrogenase (337 U/L, range 135–225U/L) was slightly elevated, and the electromyographic study showed an inflammatory myopathic pattern. Evaluation for extractable nuclear antigen antibody profile was not carried out in view of a negative antinuclear antibodies test. A final diagnosis of autoimmune connective tissue disease, possibly hypomyopathic dermatomyositis was made. The patient was initiated on oral prednisolone 1 mg/kg/day, methotrexate 15 mg/week, and hydroxychloroquine 300 mg/day, along with oral diltiazem 240 mg/day for calcinosis. The guttate hypopigmented papules disappeared completely within two months. There was not much improvement in the right buttock plaque and sinuses over the next six months, while the other plaques on the lower back, chest and right upper arm showed significant improvement. At this time, the patient developed persistent transaminitis, and methotrexate was stopped. Monthly corticosteroid pulses (dexamethasone 100 mg × 3 days) were added in view of the lack of response of the right buttock plaque. Until the last follow-up, the patient has received six dexamethasone pulses, and prednisolone has been tapered and stopped with significant softening of the right buttock plaque and healing of sinuses [Figure 5].

Figure 1a:: Ill-defined depressed dyspigmented plaques over the lower back extending to the buttocks. Note the multiple guttate hypopigmented papules and plaques on the back
Figure 1b:: Lateral view shows active sinuses over the plaque on right buttock.
Figure 1c:: Dyspigmented plaques on the right chest and shoulder, and guttate hypopigmented papules on the left chest
Figure 1d:: Guttate hypopigmented papules, and some coalescing to form plaques, on the upper back
Figure 2a:: Histopathology from the edge of sinus showing irregular epidermal acanthosis and dense upper dermal inflammatory infiltrate (H&E, ×40)
Figure 2b:: Histopathology from the edge of sinus showing a granulomatous tissue reaction with epithelioid cells, Langhans giant cells and calcium deposits (arrow) in the dermis (H&E, ×400)
Figure 2c:: Histopathology from the buttock plaque showing lobular panniculitis with hyaline necrosis, and macrocyst and microcyst formation (H&E, ×400)
Figure 3a:: Histopathology from the hypopigmented papule showing an atrophic epidermis, necrotic keratinocytes with vacuolar interface dermatitis (H&E, ×100)
Figure 3b:: Prominent dermal mucin deposition (Alcian blue, ×100)
Figure 4a to c:: CECT of chest, abdomen and pelvis showing multiple areas of soft tissue calcification (arrows) over (a) upper anterior chest, (b) lower back and (c) around bilateral hip joints
Figure 5a:: Resolution of the dyspigmented plaques over lower back and right buttock. Guttate hypopigmented papules over the lower back have completely resolved
Figure 5b:: Lateral view showing healed sinuses over the plaque on right buttock
Figure 5c:: Residual post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation after healing of dyspigmented plaque on right chest.
Figure 5d:: Upper back shows complete healing of guttate hypopigmented papules and plaques

Our patient had several unusual features. The clinical presentation of inflammatory plaques with discharging sinuses coupled with granulomatous tissue reaction on histopathology made us initially suspect a chronic infectious aetiology. However, subsequent investigations revealed subcutaneous calcification underneath these plaques and repeated biopsies showed vacuolar interface dermatitis, which prompted us to reconsider our diagnosis. The dyspigmented indurated plaques, their location on fat-bearing sites such as buttocks, thighs and arms, along with hyalinizing lobular panniculitis on histopathology, and dystrophic calcification were consistent with autoimmune connective tissue disease-associated panniculitis.1,3 The dyspigmentation lacked the typical reticulate character of poikiloderma but did have the individual elements of hypo-and hyperpigmentation, along with erythema and atrophy. The sinuses and the granulomatous response could be explained by ruptured calcinosis. Panniculitis can rarely be the sole initial presentation of dermatomyositis.4 Calcinosis complicated with discharging sinuses has been previously reported in dermatomyositis.5

Apart from these features, our patient also had guttate hypopigmented atrophic papules and plaques on the trunk and proximal extremities which raised several differential diagnoses. Such hypopigmented lesions, in the setting of an autoimmune connective tissue disease, could represent the cutaneous vasculopathic sequelae (atrophie blanche’) of Degos disease,6 however the absence of preceding ulcerations and absence of suggestive histopathology and systemic manifestations, coupled with a striking response to treatment excluded this possibility. Lichen sclerosus was excluded by the lack of papillary dermal sclerosis on histopathology, while the clinical pattern did not fit well with salt-and-pepper pigmentation. Given the histological features of atrophic vacuolar interface dermatitis and dermal mucin deposition, along with an excellent response to oral corticosteroids, these lesions could represent a specific cutaneous manifestation of autoimmune connective tissue disease. However, these have not been described in dermatomyositis or other autoimmune connective tissue disease, to the best of our knowledge.

Though our patient had sub-clinical inflammatory myopathy and panniculitis with dystrophic calcification, he lacked the pathognomonic or characteristic cutaneous manifestations of dermatomyositis.7 It remains to be seen if he develops the more typical skin lesions later.

We report this case for its atypical clinical presentation. Panniculitis is an infrequent cutaneous manifestation of dermatomyositis; the overlying sinuses and the initial granulomatous histopathology initially mislead us, while the guttate hypopigmentation further added to the diagnostic challenge.

Declaration of patient consent

The authors certify that they have obtained all appropriate patient consent.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflict of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.

References

  1. , . Calcinosis cutis in autoimmune connective tissue diseases. Dermatol Ther. 2012;25:195-206.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  2. , , , , , , et al. Dermatomyositis panniculitis: Aclinicopathological and immunohistochemical study of 18 cases. J Eur Acad Dermatol Venereol. 2018;32:1352-59.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  3. , . Update on management of connective tissue panniculitides. Dermatol Ther. 2012;25:173-82.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  4. , . Covert clues: The non-hallmark cutaneous manifestations of dermatomyositis. Ann Transl Med. 2021;9:436.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  5. , , , , , . Calcinosis with sinuses caused by dermatomyositis. Orthop Surg. 2010;2:316-8.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  6. , , , , . Is Degos’ disease a clinical and histological end point rather than a specific disease? J Am Acad Dermatol. 2004;50:895-9.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  7. , . Polymyositis and dermatomyositis (first of two parts) N Engl J Med. 1975;292:344-7.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

Fulltext Views
794

PDF downloads
17
View/Download PDF
Download Citations
BibTeX
RIS
Show Sections