Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
15th National Conference of the IAOMFP, Chennai, 2006
Abstract
Abstracts from current literature
Acne in India: Guidelines for management - IAA Consensus Document
Addendum
Announcement
Art & Psychiatry
Article
Articles
Association Activities
Association Notes
Award Article
Book Review
Brief Report
Case Analysis
Case Letter
Case Letters
Case Notes
Case Report
Case Reports
Clinical and Laboratory Investigations
Clinical Article
Clinical Studies
Clinical Study
Commentary
Conference Oration
Conference Summary
Continuing Medical Education
Correspondence
Corrigendum
Cosmetic Dermatology
Cosmetology
Current Best Evidence
Current View
Derma Quest
Dermato Surgery
Dermatopathology
Dermatosurgery Specials
Dispensing Pearl
Do you know?
Drug Dialogues
e-IJDVL
Editor Speaks
Editorial
Editorial Remarks
Editorial Report
Editorial Report - 2007
Editorial report for 2004-2005
Errata
Erratum
Focus
Fourth All India Conference Programme
From Our Book Shelf
From the Desk of Chief Editor
General
Get Set for Net
Get set for the net
Guest Article
Guest Editorial
History
How I Manage?
IADVL Announcement
IADVL Announcements
IJDVL Awards
IJDVL AWARDS 2015
IJDVL Awards 2018
IJDVL Awards 2019
IJDVL Awards 2020
IJDVL International Awards 2018
Images in Clinical Practice
In Memorium
Inaugural Address
Index
Knowledge From World Contemporaries
Leprosy Section
Letter in Response to Previous Publication
Letter to Editor
Letter to the Editor
Letter to the Editor - Case Letter
Letter to the Editor - Letter in Response to Published Article
LETTER TO THE EDITOR - LETTERS IN RESPONSE TO PUBLISHED ARTICLES
Letter to the Editor - Observation Letter
Letter to the Editor - Study Letter
Letter to the Editor - Therapy Letter
Letter to the Editor: Articles in Response to Previously Published Articles
Letters in Response to Previous Publication
Letters to the Editor
Letters to the Editor - Letter in Response to Previously Published Articles
Letters to the Editor: Case Letters
Letters to the Editor: Letters in Response to Previously Published Articles
Medicolegal Window
Messages
Miscellaneous Letter
Musings
Net Case
Net case report
Net Image
Net Letter
Net Quiz
Net Study
New Preparations
News
News & Views
Obituary
Observation Letter
Observation Letters
Oration
Original Article
ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTION
Original Contributions
Pattern of Skin Diseases
Pearls
Pediatric Dermatology
Pediatric Rounds
Perspective
Presedential Address
Presidential Address
Presidents Remarks
Quiz
Recommendations
Regret
Report
Report of chief editor
Report of Hon : Treasurer IADVL
Report of Hon. General Secretary IADVL
Research Methdology
Research Methodology
Resident page
Resident's Page
Resident’s Page
Residents' Corner
Residents' Corner
Residents' Page
Retraction
Review
Review Article
Review Articles
Revision Corner
Self Assessment Programme
SEMINAR
Seminar: Chronic Arsenicosis in India
Seminar: HIV Infection
Short Communication
Short Communications
Short Report
Special Article
Specialty Interface
Studies
Study Letter
Supplement-Photoprotection
Supplement-Psoriasis
Symposium - Contact Dermatitis
Symposium - Lasers
Symposium - Pediatric Dermatoses
Symposium - Psoriasis
Symposium - Vesicobullous Disorders
SYMPOSIUM - VITILIGO
Symposium Aesthetic Surgery
Symposium Dermatopathology
Symposium-Hair Disorders
Symposium-Nails Part I
Symposium-Nails-Part II
Tables
Technology
Therapeutic Guidelines
Therapeutic Guidelines - IADVL
Therapeutics
Therapy
Therapy Letter
View Point
Viewpoint
What’s new in Dermatology
View/Download PDF
Letter to the Editor
2013:79:6;831-833
doi: 10.4103/0378-6323.120748
PMID: 24177626

Cutaneous T-cell non Hodgkin lymphoma in a patient with idiopathic CD4+ lymphocytopenia

Najeeba Riyaz, Sarita Sasidharanpillai, Anza Khader, Jayasree Puravoor
 Department of Dermatology and Venereology, Government Medical College, Kozhikode, Kerala, India

Correspondence Address:
Sarita Sasidharanpillai
'Rohini', Girish Nagar, Nallalom PO, Kozhikode - 673 027, Kerala
India
How to cite this article:
Riyaz N, Sasidharanpillai S, Khader A, Puravoor J. Cutaneous T-cell non Hodgkin lymphoma in a patient with idiopathic CD4+ lymphocytopenia. Indian J Dermatol Venereol Leprol 2013;79:831-833
Copyright: (C)2013 Indian Journal of Dermatology, Venereology, and Leprology

Sir,

Idiopathic CD4+ lymphocytopenia (ICL) is a rare heterogenous condition, often detected in middle age, following the occurrence of an opportunistic infection in a person without known immunodeficiency or immunosuppression. [1] Here we report, a patient with ICL who presented with recurrent furuncles and who subsequently developed cutaneous T-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (T-cell NHL).

A 33-year-old man attended the out-patient-department of our hospital with an 8 month history of recurrent furuncles distributed over scalp, lower limbs, and back of trunk. His past medical history was insignificant and he was not on any drugs. Swab culture from furuncles confirmed staphylococcal infection.

A detailed evaluation for any underlying immunosuppression including a complete hemogram, liver, and renal function tests, random blood sugar, serum immunoglobulins, chest X-ray, and peripheral smear were within normal limits. Serology for p24 antigen, HIV 1 and 2 and human T cell leukemia virus (HTLV) 1 and 2 antibodies, venereal diesease research laboratory (VDRL) test, hepatitis B antigen (HBsAg), Anti HCV (hepatitis C virus) antibody and antinuclear antibody were also negative. A low CD4+ T-cell count of 186 cells/mm 3 was the only abnormal finding. This can be a transient, non-specific observation in an infection and he was treated with appropriate antibiotics. [2]

Patient was re-evaluated after 3 months and his skin lesions had all subsided, but the CD4 count was still low at 180 cells/mm 3 . A repeat clinical and laboratory work up failed to detect any cause for the persistent lymphocytopenia. Hence, we arrived at the final diagnosis of ICL. [3] As the cluster of differentiation (CD) 4 count was below 200, he was prescribed cotrimoxazole prophylaxis and was urged to be under regular follow-up.

He returned 1 year later with pruritic, infiltrated papules, and plaques all over the body and significantly enlarged cervical, axillary, and inguinal lymph nodes [Figure - 1]a. CD4 count was 178 cells/mm 3 . Again there was no evidence of retroviral infection. Ultrasound abdomen revealed hepatosplenomegaly and retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy. Biopsy from an enlarged cervical node showed loss of normal architecture with moderate to marked infiltrate of atypical lymphocytes. Histology [Figure - 1]b of the skin lesions revealed dermal infiltrate of atypical lymphocytes without epidermotropism. On immunohistochemistry, the tumour cells were CD3 +ve [Figure - 2]a, CD4 +ve [Figure - 2]b, CD8+ve [Figure - 2]c and CD20-ve [Figure - 2]d pointing to a diagnosis of cutaneous T-cell NHL. The patient was referred to Hemato-Oncology Department, chemotherapy was initiated, but while on chemotherapy he developed septicemia and succumbed to death.

Figure 1: (a) Enlarged cervical lymph node and infiltrated skin lesions. (b) Skin biopsy from the infiltrated plaque showing dermal infiltrate of atypical cells without epidermotropism (H and E, ×100). Inset: High power view of the same showing dermal infiltrate composed of atypical cells with irregular outline, scanty cytoplasm and hyperchromatic nuclei (H and E, ×400)
Figure 2: (a) Dermal infiltrate showing CD3 positivity (Immunohistochemistry, ×400). (b) Dermal infiltrate showing CD4 positivity (Immunohistochemistry, ×400). (c) Dermal infiltrate showing CD8 positivity (Immunohistochemistry, ×100). (d) Dermal infiltrate showing CD20 negativity (Immunohistochemistry, ×100)

CDC defined ICL in 1992 as (1) CD4+ T-lymphocyte level <300 cells/mm 3 or <20% of total lymphocytes, at a minimum of two separate time points, at least 6 weeks apart. (2) No serological evidence of HIV infection. (3) Absence of any defined immunodeficiency or therapy that can depress CD4 count. [3]

Various theories put forth to explain the etiology of ICL include diminished production of T cell precursors, accelerated T-cell apoptosis, biochemical failure of the CD3-T cell receptor pathway, defective generation of tumour necrosis factor (TNF)-α and interferon (IFN)-γ and antibodies against CD4+ T cells. [3] Clinical picture varies from an asymptomatic laboratory abnormality to life threatening complications such as opportunistic infections and neoplasms. [1] It is documented in one series that, in about one fifth of patients, lymphocytopenia resolved within 3 years of diagnosis whereas in the majority, most serious complications developed during the first 2 years of diagnosis. [1] Our patient manifested T-cell NHL 1 year after the confirmation of ICL.

Previous reports point to a predominance of Burkitt′s and other B-cell lymphomas in ICL, but our patient developed T-cell NHL, which is a rare occurrence. [3],[4] A T-cell lymphoma in the setting of CD4+ lymphocytopenia is hard to explain. A pathogen specific, immune response driven, CD4+ T-cell activation and turn-over is proposed to be the root cause of lymphocytopenia in ICL. [1] This constant activation may precipitate the monoclonal expansion of atypical cells in the remaining T-cell population. On searching the literature, we came across only one more instance of T-cell neoplasm in ICL and this was reported by Moradi et al. (angiocentric nasal T-cell lymphoma) in a 13-year-old boy. [5]

Current recommendations (including cotrimoxazole prophylaxis) for the treatment of ICL are based mainly on the experience with HIV patients. [1] IFN-γ has been tried to boost the depressed CD4 levels. [3]

We report this case to stress the need to consider ICL, in any patient (with no known immunodeficiency) presenting with opportunistic infections. Had it not been diagnosed earlier, lymphocytopenia in our patient would have been attributed to the lymphoma. Meticulous documentation and analysis of the clinical features and disease progression in those affected, may help us to improve the diagnostic definition and treatment options for this rare condition.

Acknowledgments

We express our sincere gratitude to Dr. Sunitha Balakrishnan, Asst. Professor, Department of Pathology for the help in analysing the histopathology specimens.

References
1.
Zonios DI, Falloon J, Bennett JE, Shaw PA, Chaitt D, Baseler MW, et al. Idiopathic CD4+ lymphocytopenia: Natural history and prognostic factors. Blood 2008;112:287-94.
[Google Scholar]
2.
Laurence J. T-cell subsets in health, infectious disease, and idiopathic CD4+ T lymphocytopenia. Ann Intern Med 1993;119:55-62.
[Google Scholar]
3.
Luo L, Li T. Idiopathic CD4 lymphocytopenia and opportunistic infection - An update. FEMS Immunol Med Microbiol 2008;54:283-9.
[Google Scholar]
4.
Hanamura I, Wakita A, Harada S, Tsuboi K, Komatsu H, Banno S, et al. Idiopathic CD4+ T-lymphocytopenia in a non-Hodgkin's lymphoma patient. Intern Med 1997;36:643-6.
[Google Scholar]
5.
Moradi S, Chavoshzadeh Z, Izadyar M, Mahjoub F, Rezaei N. Angiocentric nasal T-cell lymphoma in a patient withidiopathic CD4+ lymphocytopenia. Iran J Allergy Asthma Immunol 2009;8:215-8.
[Google Scholar]

Fulltext Views
235

PDF downloads
130
Show Sections