Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
15th National Conference of the IAOMFP, Chennai, 2006
Abstract
Abstracts from current literature
Acne in India: Guidelines for management - IAA Consensus Document
Addendum
Announcement
Art & Psychiatry
Article
Articles
Association Activities
Association Notes
Award Article
Book Review
Brief Report
Case Analysis
Case Letter
Case Letters
Case Notes
Case Report
Case Reports
Clinical and Laboratory Investigations
Clinical Article
Clinical Studies
Clinical Study
Commentary
Conference Oration
Conference Summary
Continuing Medical Education
Correspondence
Corrigendum
Cosmetic Dermatology
Cosmetology
Current Best Evidence
Current View
Derma Quest
Dermato Surgery
Dermatopathology
Dermatosurgery Specials
Dispensing Pearl
Do you know?
Drug Dialogues
e-IJDVL
Editor Speaks
Editorial
Editorial Remarks
Editorial Report
Editorial Report - 2007
Editorial report for 2004-2005
Errata
Erratum
Focus
Fourth All India Conference Programme
From Our Book Shelf
From the Desk of Chief Editor
General
Get Set for Net
Get set for the net
Guest Article
Guest Editorial
History
How I Manage?
IADVL Announcement
IADVL Announcements
IJDVL Awards
IJDVL AWARDS 2015
IJDVL Awards 2018
IJDVL Awards 2019
IJDVL Awards 2020
IJDVL International Awards 2018
Images in Clinical Practice
In Memorium
Inaugural Address
Index
Knowledge From World Contemporaries
Leprosy Section
Letter in Response to Previous Publication
Letter to Editor
Letter to the Editor
Letter to the Editor - Case Letter
Letter to the Editor - Letter in Response to Published Article
LETTER TO THE EDITOR - LETTERS IN RESPONSE TO PUBLISHED ARTICLES
Letter to the Editor - Observation Letter
Letter to the Editor - Study Letter
Letter to the Editor - Therapy Letter
Letter to the Editor: Articles in Response to Previously Published Articles
Letters in Response to Previous Publication
Letters to the Editor
Letters to the Editor - Letter in Response to Previously Published Articles
Letters to the Editor: Case Letters
Letters to the Editor: Letters in Response to Previously Published Articles
Medicolegal Window
Messages
Miscellaneous Letter
Musings
Net Case
Net case report
Net Image
Net Letter
Net Quiz
Net Study
New Preparations
News
News & Views
Obituary
Observation Letter
Observation Letters
Oration
Original Article
ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTION
Original Contributions
Pattern of Skin Diseases
Pearls
Pediatric Dermatology
Pediatric Rounds
Perspective
Presedential Address
Presidential Address
Presidents Remarks
Quiz
Recommendations
Regret
Report
Report of chief editor
Report of Hon : Treasurer IADVL
Report of Hon. General Secretary IADVL
Research Methdology
Research Methodology
Resident page
Resident's Page
Resident’s Page
Residents' Corner
Residents' Corner
Residents' Page
Retraction
Review
Review Article
Review Articles
Revision Corner
Self Assessment Programme
SEMINAR
Seminar: Chronic Arsenicosis in India
Seminar: HIV Infection
Short Communication
Short Communications
Short Report
Special Article
Specialty Interface
Studies
Study Letter
Supplement-Photoprotection
Supplement-Psoriasis
Symposium - Contact Dermatitis
Symposium - Lasers
Symposium - Pediatric Dermatoses
Symposium - Psoriasis
Symposium - Vesicobullous Disorders
SYMPOSIUM - VITILIGO
Symposium Aesthetic Surgery
Symposium Dermatopathology
Symposium-Hair Disorders
Symposium-Nails Part I
Symposium-Nails-Part II
Systematic Reviews and Meta-analysis
Tables
Technology
Therapeutic Guidelines
Therapeutic Guidelines - IADVL
Therapeutics
Therapy
Therapy Letter
View Point
Viewpoint
What’s new in Dermatology
View/Download PDF

Translate this page into:

Observation Letter
ARTICLE IN PRESS
doi:
10.25259/IJDVL_406_20

Malnutrition dermatosis following adrenal insufficiency in an adult

Department of Dermatology, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna, Bihar, India
Department of Dermatology, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India
Corresponding author: Dr. Swetalina Pradhan, Room No 419, Department of Dermatology, AIIMS OPD 4th floor, AIIMS Patna, Bihar, India. dr.swetalinapradhan@gmail.com
Licence
This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Non Commercial-Share Alike 4.0 License, which allows others to remix, tweak, and build upon the work non-commercially, as long as the author is credited and the new creations are licensed under the identical terms.

How to cite this article: Pradhan S, Sahu K, Dash G, Sirka CS. Malnutrition dermatosis following adrenal insufficiency in an adult. Indian J Dermatol Venereol Leprol, doi: 10.25259/IJDVL_406_20

Sir,

A 26-year-old man presented to the dermatology outpatient department of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar, with redness and peeling of skin on the trunk and buttocks, blisters on the legs along with weakness, head reeling, vomiting and decreased appetite for 1 month. General examination revealed severe pallor, pitting acral edema and low blood pressure (90/60 mmHg). On cutaneous examination, there were multiple erythematous plaques with scaling on the hands, thighs, buttocks, legs and back of the trunk [Figures 1 and 2]. Vesicles and bullae were present on a background of patchy erythema with oozing on the lower extremities [Figure 3]. Multiple petechiae and perifollicular hemorrhage were present on the thighs, legs and hands [Figure 4]. Oral examination showed angular cheilitis and bald tongue. Systemic examination was unremarkable. Based on the history and examination, he was suspected of having zinc, vitamin C and iron deficiency. His routine investigations showed hemoglobin of 6 g/dl, decreased mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC) and mean corpuscular volume (MCV) (29 g/dl,78 fL), serum sodium - 116 mEq/L (N: 135–145 mEq/L), serum albumin - 2.8 g/dl (N: 3.4–5.4 g/ dl), serum alkaline phosphatase - 38 U/L (N: 40–115 U/L) and serum zinc - 16 mcg/dl (N: 54–151mcg/dl). Peripheral smear revealed microcytic hypochromic anemia. Serum ferritin was 23 ng/dl (N: 20–500 ng/dl) and serum iron was 68 mcg/dl (N: 60–170 mcg/dl). Serum vitamin D (44 ng/mL), serum calcium (9.3 mg/dL), serum fasting and postprandial glucose levels (94 mg/dL, 120 mg/dL) were normal. Skin biopsy from the bullae on the left lower leg showed psoriasiform epidermal hyperplasia, spongiosis, intracorneal bullae and vacuolar changes [Figure 5]. He was started on oral zinc 5 mg/kg/day, vitamin C and sodium chloride 3% injection. Two units of blood transfusion and one unit of albumin infusion were given along with oral iron and protein supplementation. Following sodium supplementation (3% sodium chloride injection at 10 ml/h), the sodium level increased up to 128 mEq/L in 2 days but again dropped to 120 mEq/L. There was no consistent improvement in hyponatremia, head reeling, vomiting and hypotension. Ultrasound abdomen and pelvis, chest X-ray and computed tomography scan of thorax and abdomen were normal. Mantoux test was negative. On repeated enquiry, there was a history of self-medication with oral prednisolone for joint pain for one year which he stopped one month back following which systemic symptoms appeared. Serum cortisol at 8 am was 3.36 mcg/dl (6–23 mcg/dl). Diagnosis of exogenous adrenal insufficiency with malnutrition dermatosis was made. He was restarted on prednisolone 20 mg/day by the endocrinologist. After three weeks, all symptoms and skin lesions improved [Figure 6]. However he continued the treatment with endocrinologist for his adrenal insufficiency.

Figure 1:: Erythematous plaques with scaling on the buttocks
Figure 2:: Erythema with scaling on the trunk
Figure 3:: Patchy erythema, vesiculation with oozing on lower extremities
Figure 4a:: Multiple petechiae and perifollicular hemorrhage over thighs
Figure 4b:: Close view of prominent perifollicular hemorrhages over thigh
Figure 5a:: Scanner view showing epidermal hyperplasia, acanthosis, elongation of rete ridges, vacuolization and bulla in stratum corneum (H and E stain, ×40)
Figure 5b:: High-power view showing bulla with a few scattered lymphocytes and red blood cells, mild spongiosis and microvesiculation in the epidermis (H and E stain, ×400)
Figure 6a:: Improvement of skin lesions after 1 month of treatment with zinc and vitamin C on the trunk
Figure 6b:: Improvement of skin lesions after 1 month of treatment with zinc and vitamin C on the thighs
Figure 6c:: Improvement of skin lesions after 1 month of treatment with zinc and vitamin C on the buttocks

Adequate amount of nutrients is necessary for functioning of different organs and various metabolic processes. Acquired nutritional deficiency in adults is commonly caused by malabsorption, inadequate intake, malignancy, tuberculosis, following gastric surgery and those on parenteral nutrition.1,2 It is rarely described with adrenal insufficiency. Deficiencies of nutrients such as zinc, iron and vitamin C clinically manifests as eczematous dermatitis and psoriasiform plaques predominantly involving the frictional areas, glossitis and angular chelitis, and perifollicular hemorrhages, respectively.3-5 The symptoms of adrenal insufficiency include chronic, fatigue, muscle weakness, loss of appetite, weight loss, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, low blood pressure, irritability and depression.6 Our case had cutaneous features suggestive of zinc, vitamin C and iron deficiency. Hemoglobin, serum zinc, iron and ferritin levels were low. We could not establish vitamin C deficiency due to unavailability of facility in our institute. Our case also had edema on extremities due to hypoalbuminemia which responded to albumin infusion and oral protein supplementation. Absorption of zinc requires albumin. Hence, serum albumin should be restored to normal level to facilitate zinc absorption, and for the same reason, higher dose of zinc is required in case of low serum albumin. His skin lesions improved within two weeks of therapy with high dose of zinc (5 mg/kg body weight). However, systemic symptoms such as head reeling, weakness, vomiting and decreased appetite persisted. Tuberculosis was ruled out by normal chest X-ray, erythrocyte sedimentation rate and negative Mantoux test. Screening for malignancy was negative with normal computed tomography scan of thorax and abdomen. Diagnosis of adrenal insufficiency was confirmed by low serum cortisol level. All his symptoms due to adrenal insufficiency improved with exogenous prednisolone supplementation. The case is being reported to increase the awareness among dermatologists to keep in mind exogenous adrenal insufficiency as one of the causes of malnutrition dermatosis. Furthermore, this case highlights the clinical manifestations of zinc, vitamin C and iron deficiency altogether in a young adult which is rarely documented nowadays.

Declaration of patient consent

The authors certify that they have obtained all appropriate patient consent.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.

References

  1. , , , . A case of adult acquired zinc deficiency due to long-term parenteral nutrition. Clin J Dermatol Venereol. 2015;29:502-3.
    [Google Scholar]
  2. , , . Severe acquired acrodermatitis enteropathica caused by anorexia nervosa. J Dermatol. 2016;43:456-7.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  3. , , , . Acquired acrodermatitis enteropathica as a presenting sign of celiac disease. JAAD Case Rep. 2016;2:193-5.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  4. , , , , , , et al. Zinc and skin: A brief summary. Dermatol Online J. 2012;18:1.
    [CrossRef] [Google Scholar]
  5. , , , , , , et al. Scurvy presenting as painful gait with bruising in a young boy. Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med. 2000;154:732-5.
    [CrossRef] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  6. Available from: https://apastyle.apa.org/learn/faqs/web-page-no-author [Last acessed on 2020 Jun 22]

Fulltext Views
90

PDF downloads
13
View/Download PDF
Download Citations
BibTeX
RIS
Show Sections