Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
15th National Conference of the IAOMFP, Chennai, 2006
Abstract
Abstracts from current literature
Acne in India: Guidelines for management - IAA Consensus Document
Addendum
Announcement
Art & Psychiatry
Article
Articles
Association Activities
Association Notes
Award Article
Book Review
Brief Report
Case Analysis
Case Letter
Case Letters
Case Notes
Case Report
Case Reports
Clinical and Laboratory Investigations
Clinical Article
Clinical Studies
Clinical Study
Commentary
Conference Oration
Conference Summary
Continuing Medical Education
Correspondence
Corrigendum
Cosmetic Dermatology
Cosmetology
Current Best Evidence
Current View
Derma Quest
Dermato Surgery
Dermatopathology
Dermatosurgery Specials
Dispensing Pearl
Do you know?
Drug Dialogues
e-IJDVL
Editor Speaks
Editorial
Editorial Remarks
Editorial Report
Editorial Report - 2007
Editorial report for 2004-2005
Errata
Erratum
Focus
Fourth All India Conference Programme
From Our Book Shelf
From the Desk of Chief Editor
General
Get Set for Net
Get set for the net
Guest Article
Guest Editorial
History
How I Manage?
IADVL Announcement
IADVL Announcements
IJDVL Awards
IJDVL AWARDS 2015
IJDVL Awards 2018
IJDVL Awards 2019
IJDVL Awards 2020
IJDVL International Awards 2018
Images in Clinical Practice
In Memorium
Inaugural Address
Index
Knowledge From World Contemporaries
Leprosy Section
Letter in Response to Previous Publication
Letter to Editor
Letter to the Editor
Letter to the Editor - Case Letter
Letter to the Editor - Letter in Response to Published Article
LETTER TO THE EDITOR - LETTERS IN RESPONSE TO PUBLISHED ARTICLES
Letter to the Editor - Observation Letter
Letter to the Editor - Study Letter
Letter to the Editor - Therapy Letter
Letter to the Editor: Articles in Response to Previously Published Articles
Letters in Response to Previous Publication
Letters to the Editor
Letters to the Editor - Letter in Response to Previously Published Articles
Letters to the Editor: Case Letters
Letters to the Editor: Letters in Response to Previously Published Articles
Medicolegal Window
Messages
Miscellaneous Letter
Musings
Net Case
Net case report
Net Image
Net Letter
Net Quiz
Net Study
New Preparations
News
News & Views
Obituary
Observation Letter
Observation Letters
Oration
Original Article
ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTION
Original Contributions
Pattern of Skin Diseases
Pearls
Pediatric Dermatology
Pediatric Rounds
Perspective
Presedential Address
Presidential Address
Presidents Remarks
Quiz
Recommendations
Regret
Report
Report of chief editor
Report of Hon : Treasurer IADVL
Report of Hon. General Secretary IADVL
Research Methdology
Research Methodology
Resident page
Resident's Page
Resident’s Page
Residents' Corner
Residents' Corner
Residents' Page
Retraction
Review
Review Article
Review Articles
Revision Corner
Self Assessment Programme
SEMINAR
Seminar: Chronic Arsenicosis in India
Seminar: HIV Infection
Short Communication
Short Communications
Short Report
Special Article
Specialty Interface
Studies
Study Letter
Supplement-Photoprotection
Supplement-Psoriasis
Symposium - Contact Dermatitis
Symposium - Lasers
Symposium - Pediatric Dermatoses
Symposium - Psoriasis
Symposium - Vesicobullous Disorders
SYMPOSIUM - VITILIGO
Symposium Aesthetic Surgery
Symposium Dermatopathology
Symposium-Hair Disorders
Symposium-Nails Part I
Symposium-Nails-Part II
Tables
Technology
Therapeutic Guidelines
Therapeutic Guidelines - IADVL
Therapeutics
Therapy
Therapy Letter
View Point
Viewpoint
What’s new in Dermatology
View/Download PDF
Letter to the Editor
2009:75:6;625-627
doi: 10.4103/0378-6323.57737
PMID: 19915256

Tzanck smear finding of Dorfman-Chanarin syndrome

Murat Durdu1 , Fahrettin Akay2 , Tevfik Alper3 , Serkan Yasar Celik4
1 Baskent University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Adana Hospital, Adana, Turkey
2 Department of Ophthalmology, Diyarbakir Military Hospital, Diyarbakir, Turkey
3 Department of Internal Medicine, Diyarbakir Military Hospital, Diyarbakir, Turkey
4 Department of Pathology, Diyarbakir Military Hospital, Diyarbakir, Turkey

Correspondence Address:
Murat Durdu
Baskent University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Adana Hospital, 01250, Adana
Turkey
How to cite this article:
Durdu M, Akay F, Alper T, Celik SY. Tzanck smear finding of Dorfman-Chanarin syndrome. Indian J Dermatol Venereol Leprol 2009;75:625-627
Copyright: (C)2009 Indian Journal of Dermatology, Venereology, and Leprology

Sir,

Dorfman-Chanarin syndrome (DCS), also referred as neutral lipid storage disease with ichthyosis, is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder characterized by lipid vacuoles in peripheral leukocytes and several tissues. Genetic studies have identified a causative mutation in hydrolase CGI-58 gene on human chromosome 3p21. Because of these mutations, triacylglycerols accumulate in cytosolic droplets in multiple organs. [1] Tzanck smear findings of DCS were not reported previously.

A 21-year-old man was admitted in the dermatology department with generalized ichthyosis present since birth. He had no family history of a similar condition. Dermatologic examination revealed generalized scaly skin lesions in face, abdomen, arms, and legs [Figure - 1]. There was marked involvement of flexures. The individual scales over the trunk were white, fine, translucent, and semiadherent while those on the face were grey brown scale-crust. Bullous lesions, erosions, and keratosis pilaris were absent. The palms, soles, teeth, and nails were normal. Ophthalmological examination revealed early corticonuclear cataract, hyperopia, and ectropion. Audiological examination revealed bilateral sensory neural hearing loss. Abdominal and neurologic examinations were normal.

Laboratory parameters revealed increased levels of aspartate aminotransaminase (75 U/L; normal range: 0-40), alanine aminotransaminase (81 U/L; normal range: 0-40), and creatine phosphokinase (785 U/L; normal range: 25-175). The complete blood count, fasting blood sugar, renal function tests, thyroid function tests, lipid levels, albumin, and bilirubin were within normal range. Hepatitis markers were negative. Giemsa stained peripheral blood smear of patient showed lipid vacuoles in neutrophils consistent with Jordan′s anomaly [Figure - 2]a. Chest X-ray, electrocardiogram, electromyelography, cranial computerized tomography were normal. Abdominal ultrasonography revealed increased echotexture suggestive of grade II-III steatohepatitis. Liver biopsy was planned, but the patient did not allow.

After cleaning with alcohol, the skin of the face was grasped between the thumb and forefinger of the left hand. A superficial incision was made with a blade (no. 15) and the tissue was scraped through the incision. The cellular materials were then spread as a thin layer onto two microscopic slides and the air-dried specimens were stained by Giemsa. Tzanck smear examination showed vacuoles in the cytoplasm of keratinocytes [Figure - 2]b. Histopathologic examination of skin biopsy confirmed lipid vacuoles in keratinocytes [Figure - 3].

Based on the clinical, laboratory, and histological findings, a diagnosis of DCS was made. He was started on emollients and responded only minimally.

In DCS, skin, liver, muscle, eye, ear, neurologic leucocytes involvement are frequent. [2] Clinical manifestations of this syndrome are ichthyosis (100%), hepatosteatosis (63.6%), myopathy (60.6%), sensorineural hearing loss (30.3%), growth retardation (21.2%), mental retardation (24.2%), cataract (42%), ectropion, strabismus (12.1%), nystagmus (9.1%), myopia (9.1%), and neurological symptoms. Lipid vacuoles in the leucocytes (Jordan′s anomaly) are important diagnostic criteria of this syndrome and can be identified in 100% of leucocytes. [3] In our patient, who had hepatosteatosis, sensorineural hearing loss, cataract, hyperopia, ectropion, Jordan′s anomaly, and raised levels of serum muscle enzyme, hyperopia has not been previously reported.

The most common cutaneous finding of DCS is congenital nonbullous ichthyosiform erythroderma. Ichthyosis is often present at birth. Collodion baby, nonspecific ichthyosiform dermatosis, sparing of the face, generalized scaly erythematous plaques, erythematous scaly migrating plaques, hyperkeratosis on the palms and soles, cicatricial or diffuse alopecia are other dermatological manifestations. Nail involvement is absent in most of the cases, but transverse leuconychia, yellow-black discoloration, dystrophic or thickened nails, pitting and onychoschizia can be seen occasionally. [3]

Histopathologically, examination of skin biopsy demonstrates hyperkeratosis, focal parakeratosis, moderate acanthosis, elongation of the rete ridges, lipid droplets in keratinocytes, prominently in the epidermal basal layer and in appendageal epithelia.[1] Furthermore, electron microscopic examination reveals cytoplasmic lipid vacuoles in many dermal cells, such as fibroblasts, pericytes, mast cells, and epidermal Langerhans′ cells. [4]

Tzanck smear test is an inexpensive, useful, and rapid diagnostic tool for certain skin diseases. It has been used in the diagnosis of various erosive-vesiculobullous, nodular and tumoral skin lesions during the following six decades. But, practice of cytodiagnosis in dermatologic diseases has been limited to herpetic infections, pemphigus, and cutaneous leishmaniasis.[5] In this case report, we demonstrated vacuoles in keratinocytes by cytologic examination.

There is no effective treatment of DCS, but a diet low in long-chain fatty acids is reported to decrease skin and liver manifestations. Retinoids are useful in the treatment of skin and muscle manifestations. [2]

Tzanck smear may provide important information in a patient with suspected DCS.

References
1.
Ben Selma Z, Yilmaz S, Schischmanoff PO, Blom A, Ozogul C, Laroche L, et al. A novel S115G mutation of CGI-58 in a Turkish patient with Dorfman-Chanarin syndrome. J Invest Dermatol 2007;127:2273-6.
[Google Scholar]
2.
Duzovali O, Ikizoglu G, Turhan AH, Yilgör E. Dorfman-Chanarin syndrome: a case with hyperlipidemia. Turk J Pediatr 2006;48:263-5.
[Google Scholar]
3.
Peña-Penabad C, Almagro M, Martínez W, García-Silva J, Del Pozo J, Yebra MT, et al. Dorfman-Chanarin syndrome (neutral lipid storage disease): new clinical features. Br J Dermatol 2001;144:430-2.
[Google Scholar]
4.
Wollenberg A, Geiger E, Schaller M, Wolff H. Dorfman-Chanarin syndrome in a Turkish kindred: conductor diagnosis requires analysis of multiple eosinophils. Acta Derm Venereol 2000;80:39-43.
[Google Scholar]
5.
Durdu M, Baba M, Seçkin D. The value of Tzanck smear test in diagnosis of erosive, vesicular, bullous and pustular skin lesions. J Am Acad Dermatol 2008;59:958-64.
[Google Scholar]

Fulltext Views
122

PDF downloads
22
Show Sections